Privacy Policy

  • We acknowledge that you are entrusting some of your personal information to us by using this site.

  • We respect your privacy and will only use your information for the purposes described below.

  • This website is designed for use by persons over the age of 18 years. Please do not enter your personal information on our site if you are under 18.

  • Should your personal information change, please provide us with up to date details before making a purchase on the website.

  • You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

  • By using this website, you consent that your personal information may be processed as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”), and specifically consent that:

    • it may be retained for the duration of the commercial relationship between the Parties and a period of five years after the last payment received from you, as well as that

    • it may be collected (including collection from any third party or source other than you), received, recorded, organised, collated, stored, updated, modified, retrieved, altered, consulted, used, processed for the purpose of direct marketing, transmitted- including transmission to a third party in a foreign country, distributed or made available- also in another form, subjected to further processing, merged, linked, restricted, degraded, erased and destroyed.

  • Despite the consent above, we will not, without your express consent use your personal information for any purpose except:

    • in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of our goods

    • to contact you regarding current or new goods or services or any other goods offered by us or any of our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us)

    • to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

    • to improve our product selection and your experience on our website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your sales on the website; or

    • disclose your personal information to any third party except:

      • to our employees and third party service providers who assist us to interact with you, for the ordering of goods or when delivering goods to you

      • to our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (including their employees and third party service providers) for them to interact with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us)

      • to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate a breach of our Terms and Conditions above

      • to our service providers who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc). Our contracts with these service providers stop them from using your information or their own benefit and

      • to our suppliers in order for them to contact you directly regarding any faulty goods you have purchased which requires their involvement.

  • We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, we are entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information.

  • We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions, affiliates and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.

  1. Definitions and Interpretations 

    • In these Conditions:

The Customer

means the person whose order for the Goods and Services is accepted by the Supplier, 

Commencement date

means the date on which the first payment is received from the Customer;

The Contract

means the standard terms and conditions of sale set out in this document;

The Delivery Date

means the time and date by which the Goods and Services are to be delivered, which may be extended where required by the Supplier, provided the Customer is promptly informed of the new time and/or date;

The Goods

means the goods which the Supplier is to supply to the Customer in accordance with these Conditions;

The Services

means the Services to be provided to the Customer as set out in the Website;

The Supplier

means Jehz Sofas (Proprietary) Limited, a private company incorporated in South Africa with registration number 2015/389729/07

The Website

means Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd website at WWW.JEHZSOFAS.COM which may be updated from time to time.

 

  1. Basis of Sale and Service

    • The Customer is deemed to make an offer to the Supplier by placing an order for the Goods and Services by either completing the relevant information on the Website, or by approaching the Supplier by other means.

    • The Contract is concluded once the Supplier has received acceptable proof of receipt of the Customer’s payment.

    • It is recorded that such Contract does not result from any direct marketing, but is rather concluded at the initiative of the Customer.

    • No change to the Contract will be binding on the parties unless the change has been agreed to in writing between the Customer and the authorized representative of the Supplier.

    • By placing the order or signing up on the Website, the Customer grants Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd the right to address marketing material and other correspondence related to the Goods and Services to the Customer, including marketing material which reaches the Consumer outside of ordinary office hours. Should you not wish to receive any marketing material kindly email admin@jehzsofas.com

 

  • Any typing, clerical or other accidental errors or omissions in any sales literature, quotation, price list, acceptance of offer, invoice or other document or information issued by Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd may be corrected by Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd without any liability on the part of Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd.

  • Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd is entitled to cancel an order should circumstances so require, and shall only be liable to refund monies already paid by the Customer to Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd in respect of such a cancelled order.

 

 

  1. Special Orders 

    • You will be provided with a quotation for all custom orders and back orders (collectively “special orders”). It is your responsibility to verify the correctness of all information on the quotation before Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd places an order with its supplier or manufacturers.

    • For special orders, a deposit of 100% (to be finally determined by Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd depending on the circumstances) is required in advance. You may not cancel an order for special orders prior to delivery, unless Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd allows this in their discretion. In the case that the special order is cancelled, you will forfeit any deposit or amount already paid for the special order.

    • Lead time for special orders depends on the product, its availability and performance by Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd suppliers or manufacturers. The anticipated lead time will be stated on the sales order. Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd will inform you of any delays. It is acknowledged that products that are subject to special orders may differ from samples due to hand made processes and it will be so accepted by the customer. 

    • In the event of a special order (special requests made on changes to be effected on items listed on the website) Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd will require you to sign off on drawings reflecting such changes prior to the manufacture thereof. Delivery times and cost may also differ and will be discussed thereafter.

 

 

  1. The Goods and Services

    • Illustrations, photographs or descriptions on the website or in any brochures, price lists or other documents issued by Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd are intended as a guide only and the Customer will be entitled to rely on descriptions or samples of only the specific Goods ordered by the Customer. 

While every effort is made to ensure that the product you buy, including timber, fabric and leather products, corresponds as closely as possible to the sample shown on our website, slight differences may occur. We regret that no responsibility can be accepted for variations which add to the unique characteristics of Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd products.

 

  • Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd reserves the right to make any changes in the specification of the Goods which are required to conform with any applicable safety or other statutory or regulatory requirements or which do not materially affect their quality or performance.

  • If there is an unavoidable delay caused by unforeseen circumstances, including labour stoppage, weather, delays in Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd contractors’ operations, interruptions of electricity, etc. or any delays caused by the Customer resulting in a delay in delivery of the Goods, Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd will timeously inform the Customer of this delay and will not be guilty of breach of contract as a result.

  • Volumes of the Goods sold on the Website are limited. Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd will make all reasonable efforts to update the website and its advertising timeously regarding any product as soon as stock is no longer available. However, should any product still be offered after stocks having been sold out, the Supplier will only be liable to refund monies where it is unable to fulfil orders at advertised prices.

  • The Supplier records that the Customer has not informed it of a particular purpose for which the Goods are acquired, or the use to which the Customer intends to apply the Goods.

  •  The Supplier will not be liable for any theft, loss or damage of the Customer’s property unless the theft, loss or damage was caused by the Supplier’s recklessness.

 

  1. Price

    • The price of the Goods and Services shall be the price reflected on the Website current at the date of acceptance of the Customer’s order.

    • The Supplier reserves the right, by giving reasonable notice to the Customer at any time before delivery, to increase the price of the Goods and Services to reflect any increase in the cost to the Supplier which is due to any factor beyond the control of the Supplier (such as, without limitation, any foreign exchange fluctuation, currency regulation, alteration of duties, significant increase in the costs of labour, materials or other costs of manufacture), any change in delivery dates, quantities or specifications for the Goods and Services which are requested by the Customer, or any delay caused by any instructions by the Customer or failure of the Customer to give the Supplier adequate information or instructions.

    • Except as otherwise stated under the terms of any quotation or the pricing reflected on the website, all prices are inclusive of the Supplier’s charges for packaging and transport.

    • The price on the website is inclusive of value-added tax (currently at 15%), which the Customer shall pay the Supplier in addition to the said price.

  2. Payment

    • The time of payment is a material term of the Contract. If the Customer fails to make any payment on the due date in respect of the price or any other sum due under these terms and conditions, then the Supplier shall not be bound by the transaction.

    • All payments shall be made to Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd via EFT following the mail communication and sales confirmation letter from the Supplier. Thereafter an invoice will be provided as receipt of payment.

    • A transaction may be refused if the Supplier is not satisfied with its legitimacy, in which case the Consumer will be notified so that where appropriate alternative arrangements can be made for payment.

    • Full payment of the price and delivery charges (where applicable) is required before products will be delivered or collected. The product remains the property of Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd until payment is received in full. In the case of EFT payments, proof of payment must be forwarded to admin@jehzsofas.com.  Please allow 3 business days for the receipt of EFT funds to be confirmed. Goods will only be released for collection or delivery once the receipt of funds has been confirmed.

    • Please retain your invoice as proof of purchase. Regrettably, no returns, exchanges or refunds will be considered without the original invoice.

  3. Delivery and Performance

    • A FEE IS CHARGED FOR ALL DELIVERIES. You will be charged for the cost of delivery which will be reflected on the appropriate invoice in accordance with the prevailing Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd policy.

    • You can also elect to collect goods at either a distribution center or their nearest retail store, product and store dependent.

    • All risk in the Product shall pass to the customer upon delivery or collection.

    • If delivery is not taken by the Customer after a reasonable number of attempts by the courier, the Goods will be retained by Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd for a period of 8 weeks, whereafter the Goods will be regarded as having been abandoned and the Supplier will be entitled to deal with the Goods as it wishes and for its own account.

    • This service is not responsible for removing doors or security gates or dismantling furniture. The customer guarantees access. If goods cannot be delivered due to access problems, the goods will be left at the customer’s home for the customer to resolve and will no longer be the responsibility of Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd.

    • If goods have to be returned to Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd warehouse, due to the customer’s failure to receive goods, at the arranged date and time, a repeat delivery fee will be charged.

    • Please note that Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd is not responsible for damage caused due to access restrictions.

    • It will be the customer’s responsibility to ensure that goods will fit through accessible stairs, doorways and passages. The customer will be responsible for removal of windows or doors should same need to removed.

  4. Passing of ownership, care instructions and product recall

    • Notwithstanding delivery, ownership of the Goods shall not pass to the Customer until the Supplier has received in cash or cleared funds payment in full of the price of the Goods and Services and any other debt owed by the Customer to the Supplier.

    •  The Customer is advised to treat the Goods strictly in accordance with the care instructions on the Website.

    • In the unlikely event of a product recall by the Supplier, the Customer undertakes to assist the Supplier in recovering all affected Goods.

  5. Product Assembly 

    • Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd does not accept responsibility for items damaged due to incorrect assembly by a customer. Such items will not be considered for returns or refunds.

  6. Warnings and instructions

    • Please take great care when unwrapping and disposing of the packaging in which our Goods are supplied. Keep the packaging away from children and other vulnerable people. Use appropriate equipment such as scissors to remove the packaging. Children and infants can choke on the plastic and other packaging materials or get strangled, sharp edges can cause cuts and none of the packaging is edible and may be poisonous if ingested.

    • Where possible, remove packaging and use our Goods in a responsible manner as to avoid injury. Rugs should be used with an Anti-Slip underlay or secured to avoid users slipping when rugs are placed on slippery surfaces.

    • Any of our Goods may stain adjacent materials if they are allowed to get wet.

    • Take all reasonable precautions to guard against fire. Our Goods may be flammable.

  7. Cooling Off Period 

  • Section 44 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act may apply to your electronic transactions. If your transaction qualifies as an electronic transaction and you qualify as a consumer under the ECT Act, you may be entitled to cancel some electronic transactions within seven days, without reason or penalty. This means that you have to return new, unused goods, and we will refund the purchase price. The only cost levied against you will be the direct cost of returning the goods.

 

  1. Colour/Variation of Goods

  • The actual colour of products you will receive may vary from the colours which appear on our website, dependent on the device you use to access our website. 


 

  1.  Leather products

    • Whilst every effort is made to match all colours and finishes, goods are supplied on the understanding that there may be some slight dye, shade and grain variations.

    • Please note that leather being a natural product, will naturally stretch and crease over time.

 

  • Leather cleaning instructions:

 

  • Spot Clean with a damp cloth

 

  • Do not use any detergents.

 

  • Avoid placing leather products in direct sunlight.

 

  • Care spray and sealant recommended.

 

  1. Statutory Warranty

  • The product is reasonably suitable for the purpose that it was generally intended for; 

  • The product is of good quality, free of defects and in good working order and;

  • The product will be durable and usable for a reasonable period of time.

 

Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd will only be liable to honour a warranty if:

  • The defect existed at the time of delivery or collection and manifested during the warranty period;

  • The defect did not arise due to normal wear and tear or misuse/abuse by the customer;

  • The customer duly complied with the Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd Care Instructions available online at www.Jehzsofas.com

  • The customer provides the original invoice;

  • The product is assembled in accordance with the suppliers’ specifications.

 

Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd warranty provides for the free repair or replacement of any faulty component within the warranty period.

 

  1. Returns

    • If the customer is not happy with their product or if an error is made and the Customer wishes to exchange or return their furniture, the customer must give written notice to Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd within ten business days of such delivery and return the Goods to Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd with original condition and packaging as far as possible along with the original invoice. You are encouraged to submit photographic proof and you must provide full reasons for alleging that the product is defective, including stating how the product was utilized during the period that it was in your possession.

    • The Customer must also provide proof of payment and their written reason for the return.  

    • The customer may choose either a store credit or exchange, unfortunately no refunds are given. 

    • If the customer has chosen an exchange, they may not choose a product that exceeds the purchase price of the original product.

    • Before store credit or exchange is processed, the product will be assessed for wear and tear. Should there be evidence of use, we will impose a charge for use. This charge will be in line with the extent of use.

    • This section does not apply to custom or made to order products. It is acknowledged that exchanges are subject to product availability at the time of the request for exchange.

    • Returns and requests for replacements or exchanges must be made within 6 months of delivery (12 months for furniture).

    • Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd shall be under no liability in respect of any defect arising from fair wear and tear or any willful damage, negligence by any other party, subjection to abnormal conditions, used for a purpose other than their usual intended purpose, storage, transport or cleaning contrary to the warnings or care instructions issued by the Supplier, failure to follow the Supplier’s instructions (whether oral or in writing), misuse or alteration of the Goods without the Supplier’s approval, or any other act or omission on the part of the Customer, its employees or agents or any third parties.

    • Cancelled and/or returned orders are subject to collection charges quoted per order to the Customer. These charges must be paid by the Customer. However, if the goods are found to be faulty in a material respect, the Supplier will refund the Customer the collection charge.

    • We will consider an exchange or refund of Goods that are not defective if unused, undamaged and in their original condition, and they have been returned within 30 days of delivery.

    • Due to the nature of the manufacturing process:

      1. we cannot accept returns of rugs because of a width variance of +/-3%;

      2. dye variation may also occur in all rugs

      3. made to order products cannot be returned unless they differ substantially from the material specifications of the order.

    • Goods cannot be returned for reasons that we disclosed to the Customer.

    • Should you wish to a return a product, you will need to log a return request to admin@jehzsofas.com  

    • All refunds less any applicable fees made known to the Customer via written mail will be processed every Friday once all banking details have been verified and is found satisfactory to Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd, allowing 2 – 4 business days for the funds to reflect once the credit has been processed.

    • For public health reasons, we cannot accept the return or exchange of linen or bathroom goods.

 

  1. Liability 

Except in respect of harm caused by Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd gross negligence, the Supplier will not be liable for damages, loss, costs, claims or expenses (whether caused by the Supplier’s servants or agents or otherwise) which arise out of or in connection with the supply of the Goods and / or Services.

 

  1. Force Majeure

    • In the event that either party is prevented from fulfilling its obligations under this Contract by reason of any supervening event beyond its control including but not limited to war, national emergency, flood, earthquake, strike or lockout, weather, illness etc. the party shall not be deemed to be in breach of its obligations under this Contract. The party shall immediately give notice of this to the other party and must take all reasonable steps to resume performance of its obligations.

    • If and when the period of such incapacity exceeds six months, then this Contract shall automatically terminate unless the parties first agree otherwise in writing.

    • Each party shall however be liable to pay to the other damages for any breach of this Contract and all expenses and costs incurred (including legal expenses charged on an attorney and own client scale and collection commission) by that party in enforcing its rights under this Contract.

  2. Waiver 

No waiver by the Supplier of any breach of the Contract by the Customer shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

 

  1. Severability 

If any provision of these Conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the validity of the other provisions of these Conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected by this finding.

 

  1. Welcome 15% Off

 This discount code is only valid for your first online purchase and cannot be used in conjunction with any other discounts. This code only applies to full price products and will not be applicable on any sale items. This code applies ONLINE ONLY. Our Stores will not accept this discount.

 

  1. You Remembered 10% Off 

This discount code is only valid for your online purchase if a cart has been abandoned and cannot be used in conjunction with any other discounts. This code only applies to full price products and will not be applicable on any sale items. This code applies ONLINE ONLY. Our Stores will not accept this discount.

 

  1. Resolution of disputes: 

Any dispute between us and yourself relating to these terms will be decided by arbitration, unless either of us applies for urgent legal action. The Arbitration will be heard at the Cape Town offices of the Arbitration Foundation of South Africa (“AFSA”) in terms of its rules. The arbitrator’s award may be made an order of court at your or our request. Should either party fail to comply with the rules of AFSA, the arbitrator may give default judgment in favour of the other party.

 

  1. Changes to terms and conditions: 

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time where circumstances require, provided that such changes will be reasonable and will be communicated to the Customer on reasonable notice.

 

  1. Information disclosure:

The following information is disclosed in terms of section 43 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECTA), 25 of 2002 and section 41 of the Close Corporations Act, 69 of 1984:

Full Name and Legal Status:

Jehz Sofas (Pty) Ltd

Registration Number:

2015/389729/07

Names of Office Bearers:

Tamara Manicum

Place of Registration:

Republic of South Africa

Physical Address:

432 Chris Hani Road, Redhill, Durban, 4051

Telephone Number:

+27 (0)83 290 8509

Website Address:

www.jehzsofas.com

E-mail Address:

admin@jehzsofas.com

Terms & Conditions